The Program

Best paper candidates are emphasized.

Day I, September 30th
09:00-09:15 Welcome introduction
09:15-10:30 Markus Stocker: Knowledge-based environmental research infrastructure with Semantic Web technologies
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Chair: Pavel Klinov
11:00-12:30 Darya Tarasowa, Christoph Lange and Sören Auer: Measuring the Quality of Relational-to-RDF Mappings [slides, paper]
Efthymios Chondrogiannis, Vassiliki Andronikou, Efstathios Karanastasis and Theodora Varvarigou: An Advanced Query and Result Rewriting Mechanism for Information Retrieval Purposes from RDF Datasources (third best paper) [slides, paper]
Martin Ledvinka and Petr Kremen: Object-UOBM: An Ontological Benchmark for Object-oriented Access [slides, paper]
Ruiyu Fang, Qingliang Miao, Lu Fang and Yao Meng: Linked Data Enrichment: A Case Study on Researcher Data Complement
Vladimir Kuznetcov, Vladimir Mochalov and Anastasia Mochalova: Question-answer system based on the ontological-semantic analyzer
12:30-14:30 Lunch break
Chair: Markus Stocker
14:30-16:00 Claudia Bretschneider, Sonja Zillner and Heiner Oberkampfh: UIMA2LOD: Integrating UIMA Text Annotations into the Linked Open Data Cloud (first best paper) [slides, paper]
Ali Hasnain, Qaiser Mehmood, Syeda Sana E Zainab and Stefan Decker: A Provenance Assisted Roadmap for Life Sciences Linked Open Data Cloud [slides,paper]
Miguel Alves, Carlos Viegas Damásio and Nuno Correia: SPARQL Commands in Jena Rules [paper]
Gerhard Wohlgenannt and Stefan Belk: A Trend Detection Platform Based on Ontology Learning
Qingliang Miao, Lu Fang, Ruiyu Fang, Yao Meng and Jun Sun: Enhancing Academic Event Recommendation with Linked Data
Alisa Zhila, Elena Yagunova and Olga Makarova Bringing The Output of Open Information Extraction to The RDF/XML Format: A Case Study
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Chair: Maxim Kolchin
16:30-18:00 Igor Lashkov, Alexander Smirnov, Alexey Kashevnik and Vladimir Parfenov: Ontology-Based Approach and Implementation of ADAS System for Mobile Device Use While Driving [slides, paper]
Maksim Hegai, Dmitrii Zubok and Aleksandr Maiatin: Ontology-based Approach to Scheduling of Jobs Processed by Applications Running in Virtual Environments [slides, paper]
Sergey Parinov, Mikhail Kogalovsky, Victor Lyapunov and Roman Puzyrev: Semantically Enrichable Research Information System SocioNet [slides, paper]
Vadim Savenkov and Gerhard Wohlgenannt: Similarity Metrics in Ontology Evolution
Day II, October 1st
09:00-10:30 Erik Wilde: What Web of Things means for the Web
Nikolay Klimov, Maxim Kolchin, Alexey Andreev, Daniil Garayzuev and Ivan Shilin: Creating RDF-descriptions for Web of Things devices using WoT SemDesc Helper
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Chair: TBA
11:00-12:30 Yuliya Rubtsova and Sergey Koshelnikov: Aspect Extraction from Reviews Using Conditional Random Fields [slides, paper]
Nikita Senderovich and Archil Maysuradze: Interactive Coding of Responses to Open-Ended Questions in Russian [slides, paper]
Kirill Boyarsky, Natalia Gusarova, Galina Artemova, Natalia Dobrenko, Natalia Avdeeva and Eugeny Kanevsky: Subtopic Segmentation of Scientific Texts: Parameter Optimisation [slides, paper]
Yuriy Milov and Alex Shkotin: Controlled Russian Language
Olga L. Golitsyna, Nicolay Maksimov, Anton Okropishin and Olga Okropishina: Identification of Documentary Information Based on the Ontological Approach
12:30-14:30 Lunch break
Chair: Yuliya Rubtsova
14:30-15:20 Maria Saburova and Archil Maysuradze: A Low Effort Approach to Quantitative Content Analysis [slides, paper]
Anton Kolonin: Distributed Knowledge Engineering and Evidence-Based Knowledge Representation in Multi-Agent Systems [slides, paper]
15:20-16:30 Poster session
16:30-18:00 Open Science and Education Section
(moderated by Irina Radchenko)
Day III, October 2nd
09:30-10:30 Dmitry Ignatov: Formal Concept Analysis and its applications
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Chair: Pavel Klinov
11:00-12:40 Mikhail Galkin, Dmitry Mouromtsev and Sören Auer: Identifying Web Tables: Supporting a Neglected Type of Content on the Web (best paper candidate) [slides, paper]
Maxim Kolchin, Nikolay Klimov, Alexey Andreev, Ivan Shilin, Daniil Garayzuev, Dmitry Mouromtsev and Danil Zakoldaev: Ontologies for Web of Things: a Pragmatic Review [slides, paper]
Vladimir Salin, Ivan Ermilov, René Speck, Sören Auer, Mariya Slastihina and Sergey Papshev: Semantic Clustering of Website Based on its Hypertext Structure [paper]
Liubov Kovriguina Building Ontology of Linguistic Metadata from V.A.Tuzov Semantic Dictionary
12:40-14:30 Lunch break
Chair: Irina Radchenko
14:30-16:10 Danil Gizdatulin, Dmitry Ignatov, Ekaterina Mitrofanova and Anna Muratova: Pattern Mining and Machine Learning for Demographic Sequences [paper]
Mikhail Kogalovsky and Sergey Parinov: Scholarly Communication in a Semantically Enrichable Research Information System with Embedded Taxonomy of Scientific Relationships [paper]
Anton Kolonin: Aigents: Adaptive Personal Agents for Social Intelligence [slides, paper]
Vladislav Grozin, Natalia Gusarova and Natalia Dobrenko: Feature Selection for Language Independent Text Forum Summarization [slides, paper]
Chair: Pavel Klinov
16:10-16:15 Awards and closing

Legend:

Keynote talks
Research, industry, and system description papers
Poster announcements and position papers (flash talks)
Breaks and others

The following three papers have been selected for the final round of the Best Paper competition. The winner will be announced at the Award and Closing ceremony.

  • Efthymios Chondrogiannis, Vassiliki Andronikou, Efstathios Karanastasis and Theodora Varvarigou: An Advanced Query and Result Rewriting Mechanism for Information Retrieval Purposes from RDF Datasources
  • Claudia Bretschneider, Sonja Zillner and Heiner Oberkampfh: UIMA2LOD: Integrating UIMA Text Annotations into the Linked Open Data Cloud
  • Mikhail Galkin, Dmitry Mouromtsev and Sören Auer: Identifying Web Tables: Supporting a Neglected Type of Content on the Web